--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay four-storey house, built c. 1920, as part of terrace of seven. Now also in use as office and having timber shopfront of c. 1955 to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with render eaves course and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with camber-headed openings to first floor with concrete sills and tripartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising timber pilasters supporting timber fascia and moulded cornice. Square-headed plate-glass display window with timber decoration, timber sill and mosaic stall riser, flanked by square-headed recessed entrances with timber glazed doors and overlights.

Appraisal

This building, one of a group, is distinguished by the camber-headed openings. Its façade is enhanced by the retention of the tripartite windows. The shopfront adds interest and context to the site.