--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay four-storey house, built c. 1920, as part of a terrace of seven. Now also in use as shop and having shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered and brick chimneystacks, render eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with square-headed openings having render surrounds, concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows. Shopfront comprising part bakelite, part tiled pilasters having aluminium and bakelite fascia with metal Gaelic-style lettering 'King' and 'wine merchants'. Square-headed display windows with aluminium edging and timber and bakelight stall risers, flanking square-headed recessed entrance with glazed timber door and overlight.

Appraisal

The façade of this building, one of a group, is enhanced by the retention of the render surrounds and particularly by the shopfront which utilizes notable materials, such as bakelite, plate glass and aluminium. This shopfront is an unusual feature on the streetscape of mainly timber and render shopfronts.