--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay four-storey house, built c. 1920, as part of terrace of seven. Now also in use as shop and having recent timber shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and render eaves course. Painted rendered walls with square-headed openings having concrete sills, that to first floor having replacement uPVC window, those to upper floors being tripartite timber sliding sash windows, having six-over-three pane windows with four-over-two pane sidelights to second floor and three-over-three pane flanked by two-over-two pane to top floor.

Appraisal

The form and elevation of this building, though similar to those in the row, is enhanced by the retention of the small-pane tripartite sash windows.