--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1860, now in use as shop and having recent timber shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with render eaves course, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with moulded render pilasters to edges of each of upper floors and to each side of windows, all pilasters having incised panels. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, moulded render surrounds, those to upper two floors having render sill courses, sills of first floor not visible.

Appraisal

This building is distinguished from those surrounding it by its small scale and regular but elaborate façade. The pilasters emphasise the verticality of the building. The timber sash windows have been retained, these adding to the symmetry of the façade.