Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached six-bay three-storey former warehouse, built c. 1820, with integral carriage arch to east end, now in use as shop and having recent timber shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rubble limestone chimneystack. Rubble limestone walls with cast-iron tie-plates between upper floors. Camber-arched openings to upper floors, having cut limestone voussoirs and concrete sills, those to first floor having replacement windows and those to second floor now infilled. Elliptical carriage arch with dressed sandstone voussoirs and surround and replacement metal door.

Appraisal

This former warehouse is a notable feature along the quay and forms part of a group of related industrial and marketing structures with the mill to east and the nearby hay market square and market place. Its regular form is typical of industrial and warehouse buildings and evidence of its well crafted structure can be seen in the exposed stonework. The carriage arch adds context to the site and retains its fine dressed stone voussoirs.