--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1800, formerly in use as hotel and now in use as public house and offices, with projecting shopfronts to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and render eaves course. Painted rendered walls with square-headed openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and one replacement uPVC window, with render surrounds, top floor having concrete sills. Shopfront to east comprising timber pilasters flanking openings, with timber fascia. Square-headed plate glass display window, with moulded timber sill, and twentieth-century stone-clad riser. Square-headed recessed entrance with replacement timber door, having metal gate and mosaic tiled threshold to front with lettering 'J.J. Barber'. Bakelite shopfront to west with metal lettering 'Lombard', aluminium edging and tile-clad lower part, framing square-headed plate-glass display window, and doorway with timber panelled double-leaf door with overlight and mosaic tiled threshold with lettering 'Lombard'.

Appraisal

The size and massing of this building make it similar to others surrounding it and its simple dressings and the retention of its timber sash windows make it a notable part of the streetscape. The shopfronts add context to the site and further enliven the façade. The bakelite shopfront is a particularly interesting feature, as shopfronts of this kind are becoming increasingly rare in Ireland today. It is notable for its use of modern materials such as bakelite, aluminium and plate glass, as well as for its simple form, which is typical of shopfronts of its era and style. A map of 1812 from the Public Records Office London indicates that this building and the adjoining pair to the east may have originally been a barracks. The fenestration rhythm of the three façades suggests that the buildings may have been built as a single unit.