--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey former house, built 1908, now in use as bank, with shopfront to ground floor. Built as part of a group of three with adjoining buildings to north, middle bay windows being flanked by narrower window openings. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and rendered parapet wall having round-headed render pediment detail and moulded render dentillated cornice. Painted rendered walls, channelled to ground floor, and middle floors articulated by decorative render detailing, comprising pilasters, moulded render cornice courses, and with scrolled pediment detail between upper floors. Square-headed openings throughout with timber sliding sash windows. First floor windows have render surrounds and voussoirs, with twelve-over-twelve pane windows flanked by nine-over-nine pane windows. Second floor windows have eight-over-eight pane windows flanked by six-over-six pane windows. Third floor have bipartite six-over-six pane windows with render surrounds and render sills with brackets. Shopfront consists of moulded render cornice, and fascia having moulded render course beneath doubling as cornice to openings. Square-headed with timber panelled door with overlight, and replacement uPVC windows.

Appraisal

The main square of Fermoy of which this building is part, was laid out by the Regency developer, and founder of Fermoy, Sir John Anderson. This section of the square was rebuilt in the early twentieth century by Cork architect, W. H. Hill. The decorative scheme of the façade is highly ornate and similar to the adjoining buildings to the north. A Dutch influence can be seen in the pediment and pilaster flanked openings. It retains notable features such as the multiple pane timber sash windows, which are a feature of the Fermoy streetscape.