Architectural, Artistic, Historical

E.J. Quinlan

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-storey with attic former house, built 1908, as part of group of three with adjoining buildings to south. Now in use as shop, with recent timber shopfront to ground floor, shared with adjacent building to north. Groups of windows to upper floors, Venetian-style to first floor, quadripartite to second floor, and tripartite to top floor. Pitched slate roof with slated gabled rooflet, rendered chimneystacks, replacement rooflights and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered parapet wall with moulded render cornice at junction with roof. Slightly projecting decorative render frontispiece to façade, set against painted rendered wall, and within which windows of façade are variously articulated. Gable of frontispiece continues above parapet level, and has moulded render surround, finial to apex and render pulvinated frieze to bottom horizontal. Moulded render scrolling between first and second floors. Square-headed window openings to façade, with replacement uPVC windows to top two floors, having continuous render sills, top floor sill also having render brackets, and with moulded shouldered render surrounds to third floor windows. First floor openings have timber sliding sash windows in pseudo-Venetian-style arrangement, consisting of double nine-over-one pane windows flanked by slightly lower six-over-one pane windows, former having moulded render archivolt with projecting keystone and voussoirs and framing decorative render detail with monogram 'EJ'. Flanking openings have moulded render cornices with dentillated course. Shopfront comprises timber pilasters, fascia and cornice, square-headed plate-glass windows and segmental-headed door opening with timber panelled half-glazed door and overlight.

Appraisal

The main square of Fermoy of which this building is part, was laid out by the Regency developer, and founder of Fermoy, John Anderson. This section of the square was rebuilt in the early twentieth century by Cork architect, W. H. Hill. The decorative scheme of the façade is highly ornate and similar to the adjoining buildings to the south. A Dutch influence can be seen in the high steeply gabled frontispiece. The building retains some of its multiple-pane timber sliding sash windows, which are a distinctive feature of the Fermoy townscape.