--/--/--

Description

End of terrace three-bay single-storey house, built c. 1860, now vacant. Pitched corrugated-iron roof with rubble sandstone chimneystack. Painted rendered walls with painted render quoins. Square-headed openings, windows boarded up, and timber battened door.

Appraisal

Simple vernacular houses such as this and its neighbour were once common in towns, villages and rural areas across Ireland, but are becoming increasingly rare. This house, with its small asymmetrically-placed openings, is built in the vernacular manner. The retention of materials and features such as the corrugated-iron roof illustrate the craftsmanship of vernacular architecture. It is likely that the house was once thatched, as grants were given for residents of thatched houses to replace their thatch with galvanised roofs during the 1960s. The timber battened door and the small door and window openings are reminiscent of traditional rural scenes.