--/--/--

Description

End of terrace two-bay single-storey house, built c. 1860, with flat-roof extension to rear. Pitched corrugated-iron roof and rendered chimneystack. Painted rendered walls with painted render quoins. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane sliding sash timber window and timber battened half-door.

Appraisal

Simple vernacular houses, such as this and its neighbour, were once common in Ireland, but are becoming increasingly rare. It has small, asymmetrically-placed openings. The corrugated-iron roof replaced an earlier thatched one. The traditional door and half-door arrangement is an typical vernacular feature, designed to allow ventilation and a good field of vision, whilst ensuring that children or animals remained within or without the house.