--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-storey house, built c. 1880, formerly in use as shop, with shop fenestration to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows, with nine-pane fixed timber former display window to ground floor. Square-headed door opening with timber battened door and overlight, integrated with windows to each side. Metal window guards to ground floor windows.

Appraisal

This small building is unusual amongst the others in the terrace because it has retained a nine-pane fixed timber shopfront window. Although there is no fascia or signage, there is a gap above the window where the fascia would have been. The traditional timber windows and door were once common features, and the combination of door and window is now becoming quite rare.