--/--/--

Description

Attached six-bay single-storey house, built c. 1860, formerly pair of three-bay houses. Pitched artificial slate roof with painted rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with decorative scheme incorporating eaves and plinth and having decorative panels flanking openings. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, double to western half, with painted stone sills. Square-headed door openings with timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

Formerly a pair of houses, this building retains many interesting features which mark it out in the streetscape, including the steeply-pitched roof, decorative render detail and small openings. Buildings of this character and scale are becoming increasingly rare.