--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880, formerly also in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with painted moulded render detailing to first floor incorporating eaves course, pilasters and surrounds to window openings. Render fascia of former shopfront to ground floor with render brackets. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane sliding sash timber windows and painted limestone sills. Replacement timber window to former display window. Square-headed door openings, one having imber panelled door, other with replacement timber door, both having overlights.

Appraisal

This house and shop combination retains many of its original features, most notably the timber sliding sash windows, which are becoming increasingly rare. The fascia is another noteworthy feature, which has been retained even though building is no longer used as a shop. The simple render detailing to the first floor is attractive and typical of small Irish towns.