--/--/--

Description

Detached single-storey former National School, dated 1877, now in use as house and shop, with shopfront recently inserted into front elevation. Comprises three-bay main block, parallel to street, four-bay block at right angles, forming T-plan, and with two lower gable-fronted single-bay portions in front re-entrant angle. Interior now altered to double height. Pitched slate roofs, having one cut limestone chimneystack and one recent concrete block chimneystack, some cast iron rainwater goods, wrought-iron finials to gables and render copings to verges. Rubble sandstone to all elevations except rear, latter being rendered, with dressed limestone quoins, plinth course and with date plaque to front main gable. Square-headed window openings throughout, with dressed limestone block-and-start surrounds to front, east gable and front end of west elevation, chamfered sills, with replacement fixed timber windows to front elevation and with timber fixed windows to west, latter paired. Each gable formerly had arrangement of nine-over-nine pane timber sliding sash window flanked by four-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows, intact only to east gable and retaining flanking windows to rear gable. Square-headed door openings, having dressed limestone block-and-start surround to timber battened door in east return wall of front portion, with step, and replacement timber doors in main front gable and in rear gable, latter approached by recent metal steps. Cast-iron gate with square-plan limestone piers to west.

Appraisal

The red sandstone and grey limestone used in the construction of this building are materials which were used extensively throughout the county, particularly in the nineteenth century. The irregular plan contrasts with the more classically inspired buildings in the town, while the contrasting stone adds colour to the streetscape. Formerly a national school, this building has played an important role in the eduacational and social history of the area.