Mitchelstown Police Barrack

Prison/jail

--/--/--

Description

Detached former bridewell, erected c. 1835. Three-bay two-storey block having hipped slate roof and central chimneystack. Rendered walls. Vernadah to ground floor front having hipped slate roof supported by carved timber posts. Square-headed window openings, front having one-over-one pane windows to front and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to rear. Some barred windows to rear having dressed limestone surrounds. Building to rear having pitched slate roof and rendered walls. Yard to rear bounded by stone walls, westmost being demesne wall of Mitchelstown Castle. Yard to front.

Appraisal

This significant former public building was carefully sited at the opposite end of an east-west axis to the former market house of Mitchelstown. Its location on George's Street, the axis between King's Square and St George's Church, and backing onto the demesne wall of Mitchelstown Castle, is also notable. The timber posts to the verandah of the building came from the boat house on the demesne's ornamental lake. A rare building type in North Cork, the buildings retain features such as barred windows testifying to its former function. The retention of timber sliding sash windows enhances the building and the associated building and yard to the rear provide context to the bridwell.