--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880, now vacant and with vacant shopfront to ground floor. Two-bay two-storey extension to rear. Pitched slate roof having brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to front, rear and south elevations, with painted moulded render surrounds and with painted render sill courses to upper floors. Altered square-headed window opening to ground floor having fixed timber display window. Square-headed door openings having timber panelled doors with rectangular overlights. Five-bay single-storey outbuilding to rear, having random rubble limestone walls and square-headed window and door openings.

Appraisal

This attractive three-storey nineteenth-century building makes an interesting contribution to the streetscape, particularly as part of a terrace. It retains much of its character and charm in the traditional features such as the timber sliding sash windows and render surrounds.