Monastery

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay two-storey Christian Brothers monastery, built c. 1880, northern two bays being addition, having flat-roof porch to front (west) elevation and lower hipped and pitched two-bay two-storey addition to rear. Currently not in use. Hipped slate roofs having rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and cut limestone bellcote with cross finial. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered quoins and plinth course. Square-headed window openings, now boarded up, with limestone sills. Porch has moulded render cornice and render quoin detail, with square-headed door opening, boarded up, with limestone steps. Painted render statue of Blessed Virgin Mary to site. Paired rendered piers to rendered boundary wall to site.

Appraisal

This Christian Brothers monastery forms part of a wider ecclesiastical complex comprising church, graveyard, convent, schools and Legion of Mary hall. Although not currently in use, the building once made a significant contribution to the town, as the monastery for the adjacent Christian Brothers school.