Commercial Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1880, with render shopfront to ground floor, and having lower return to rear with pitched slate roof and rendered walls. Pitched artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystack, terracotta ridge tiles, cast-iron rainwater goods and moulded render eaves course. Painted rendered walls and painted render quoins, with painted render name fascia between top floors with raised lettering. Square-headed window openings having replacement uPVC windows, and painted moulded render surrounds. Square-headed doorway to north end of façade having double-leaf glazed carved timber panelled doors, set into render round-headed surround with decorative panelled pilasters with plinths and having curved brackets supporting moulded archivolt with keystone detail. Square-headed door opening giving access to house, having moulded render surround, recessed double-leaf half-glazed timber panelled door with overlight and wrought-iron valence, with mosaic to threshold. Shopfront has fascia with painted trompe-l'oeil lettering in moulded surround, over plate glass timber-framed display windows with carved timber sills, render stall risers with plinths, flanking square-headed doorway having double-leaf timber panelled door and rectangular overlight. Display windows and doorway flanked by panelled pilasters with floral motifs and having scrolled brackets.

Appraisal

This attractive house and shop displays many interesting features such as the render shopfront with its panelled pilasters and painted trompe l'oeil signage. The decorative treatment of doorways and windows enhances the artistic character of the building, the round-headed canopied doorway being also unusual. The height of this building and its central location give it prominence on the main thoroughfare of the town, opposite the main square.