--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1880, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks, clay chimneypots, some cast-iron rainwater goods and painted render corbelling to eaves. Painted rendered walls having painted render quoins. Square-headed window openings to upper floors, having replacement aluminium windows, top floor having painted render sills. Painted render pilasters, brackets and moulded cornices to first floor windows, surmounted by painted render floral motifs. Shopfront to ground floor having pilasters to each end with plinths and scroll consoles with foliate decoration and having gabled caps. Timber-framed plate-glass display windows with moulded sills and render stall risers, flanking recessed shop entrance with tiled floor and metal piers for gates, and half-glazed double-leaf timber panelled door with overlight. Marble fascia with gilt lettering and moulded timber cornice.

Appraisal

This attractive late nineteenth-century house and shopfront retains much of its early character and charm in the decorative render detailing and fine shopfront. As part of a late nineteenth-century terrace on the main thoroughfare in Mitchelstown, it makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.