--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached three-bay two-storey house with attic, built c. 1880, having shopfront to ground floor, and single-storey extension to rear. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled painted rendered walls with painted render quoins. Square-headed window openings to first floor having replacement uPVC windows. Shopfront to ground floor having painted fascia and moulded cornice supported by engaged fluted Ionic-style columns with plinths. Square-headed central door opening having replacement timber door with rectangular overlight, flanked by square-headed timber display windows having moulded timber sills. Square-headed house doorway to south having replacement timber door with rectangular overlight.

Appraisal

This attractive late nineteenth-century building is notable for its fine shopfront which has Ionic-style engaged columns.