Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1880, with render shopfront to ground floor. Currently in use as restaurant. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack with terracotta chimneypots, cast-iron rainwater goods, and render brackets to eaves. Painted rendered walls having painted render quoins and with bracket course supporting sill course to top floor, having moulded render course below. Square-headed window openings having replacement uPVC windows, first floor having painted limestone sills and decorative render label-mouldings. Shopfront comprises engaged fluted Ionic columns with plinths flanking timber panelled door to north end giving access to upper floors and also flanking plate glass timber-framed display windows and central shop entrance with recent timber shop door.

Appraisal

This attractive late nineteenth-century commercial building is notable for its good quality render detailing and its fine render shopfront with its Ionic-style engaged columns. It is part of a row of buildings displaying good decorative details.