Artistic, Social

Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1880, currently in use as restaurant, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks, terracotta chimney pots, cast-iron rainwater goods and painted render corbelling to eaves. Painted rendered walls having painted rendered quoins to upper floors. Square-headed window openings to first floor, having replacement uPVC windows, painted render sills to top floor, and painted moulded fluted render surrounds to first floor with moulded cornices having decorative fluted consoles. Recent timber shopfront to ground floor, having central shop door with tiled vestibule floor, flanked by fixed timber display windows, with square-headed house doorway to south with timber panelled door with rectangular overlight.

Appraisal

This attractive late nineteenth-century building is notable for the decorative moulded rendering to the first floor windows.