--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house and shop, built c. 1880, with shopfronts to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls, with render quoins to first floor. Square-headed window openings to first floor, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with limestone sills and painted moulded render cornices with decorative detailing above and scroll brackets below. Recent timber shopfronts to ground floor having pair of central doors flanked by display windows, and door to house.

Appraisal

This attractive house and shop retains many fine features such as timber sliding sash windows and cast-iron rainwater goods. The ornate render detailing above the windows adds character and charm to this otherwise simple building.