--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1880, as a pair with adjoining building to south, and having shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof having brick chimneystacks with terracotta chimney pots, cast-iron rainwater goods, and painted render corbelling to eaves. Painted rendered walls, having render sill courses to upper floors. Square-headed window openings to upper floors having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, with painted moulded render surrounds, first floor also having painted render corbelled cornice and sills to first floor. Shopfront comprises pilasters flanking display shop and doorway to house, supporting bakelite fascia with shop name. Square-headed timber display windows flanking recessed square-headed replacement timber door. Replacement timber with overlight to house doorway.

Appraisal

This attractive late nineteenth-century building is notable for its timber sliding sash windows with their moulded render detailing. The mid-twentieth-century bakelite signage is also noteworthy as it is becoming increasingly rare.