--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey house and shop with attic accommodation, built c. 1880, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof having recent rooflights, cast-iron rainwater goods, brick chimneystack and painted decoratively rendered eaves course. Painted rendered walls having painted render panelled pilasters with floral and roundel details and ornate vegetal brackets. Square-headed window openings to first floor having replacement uPVC windows, with painted render pilasters with ornate consoles and moulded bases, moulded cornices, and painted sills. Shopfront comprises fluted pilasters with ornate capitals and bases with plinths flanking doorway to house and display windows flanking shop doorway, and supporting ornate consoles, with fascia having painted lettering, dentillated moulded cornice and moulded architrave. Double-leaf timber panelled shop and timber panelled house door, both with overlights. Plate-glass display windows having polished brass sills with embossed name and tiled stall risers. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door with rectangular overlight leading to first floor.

Appraisal

This attractive house and shopfront have considerable charm in their decorative render detailing. The pilasters to the first floor are unusually decorative. The ornate shopfront has unusual polished brass sills to the display windows and a host of other fine decorative details.