Pádraig Ó Catháin

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached three-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1880, with render shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof having brick chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and painted render corbelling to eaves. Painted rendered walls having render quoins, moulded sill courses to upper floors, and decorative Gaelic script signage between upper floors. Square-headed window openings having moulded shouldered render surrounds and render sills, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor and replacement uPVC to top floor. Shopfront to ground floor having pilasters with plinths and decorative consoles, moulded cornice with dentil course below, fascia, and plate-glass display windows with moulded timber surrounds and tiled stall risers, flanking central recessed shop entrance with polychrome tiled floor, decorative wrought-iron double-leaf gate, and having square-headed door opening to shop with half-glazed timber panelled door with rectangular overlight. Gateway at south side giving access to rear yard, with recent metal gates.

Appraisal

This attractive commercial building, with its tall form and corner location, stands out in the streetscape. Its decorative shopfront and its retention of the Gaelic script signage to the upper floors also make it a building of artistic interest, the latter feature providing continuity with earlier proprietorship. The string courses, decorative eaves course and moulded window surrounds, as well as the retention of some timber sash windows also enhance this building.