--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880, with shopfront to ground floor and recent dormer windows to roof. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks, eaves course, cast-iron rainwater goods and flat-roofed timber dormers. Painted rendered walls having painted render quoins. Square-headed window openings to first floor having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, painted moulded render surrounds and painted sills. Shopfront to ground floor having painted timber fascia, panelled pilasters with plinths and moulded tops, bipartite timber display window set into rendered walling and square-headed door openings having half-glazed timber panelled doors, that to house having overlight.

Appraisal

This attractive building is notable for its retention of timber sash windows and its simple timber shopfront. Decorative quality is provided by the moulded window surrounds and by the details of the pilasters.