--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1880, with disused shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and render corbelling to eaves with moulded render course beneath. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings to upper floors, with moulded render surrounds with keystone details, render panels between first and second floor openings, replacement uPVC windows and render sills. Shopfront to ground floor, having painted render pilasters with plinths, corbelling and moulded cornice to fascia, square-headed display windows and door openings and replacement uPVC fittings. Limestone step and ornate cast-metal door bell set into pilaster to house entrance.

Appraisal

This building is notable for its decorative render detailing. It is also enhanced by the remaining elements of the original shopfront.