--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1910, having further two-storey bay to south with integral carriage arch to ground floor, and two shopfronts to three-storey part. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with vermiculated render quoins to each end of three-storey part. Coursed rubble limestone visible to north side of carriage arch. Replacement uPVC windows throughout. Square-headed windows, except for end bays of top floor which are round and set into round-headed recesses with hood-mouldings, stops acting as capitals to render pilasters continuing down to flank first floor windows. Middle window of top floor has moulded shouldered render surround, with pilasters below continuing to first floor. Window over archway has moulded cornice, three-storey part having moulded courses between top and middle floors, one forming sill course to top floor windows. Further render details beneath top floor windows and window over archway. Full-width projecting timber shopfront to ground floor, having timber fascia, moulded cornice, decoratively carved consoles with gable details, and stall riser with inset panels. Square-headed door openings having double-leaf half-glazed timber panelled door to recessed entrance of southern shop and recent timber glazed door to northern. Fixed timber display windows set in moulded timber frames.

Appraisal

This attractive building is notable for its classically-inspired render details which, together with the projecting shopfront, create a strong visual impact. The fine timber shopfront has ornate console brackets to the ends and simple but pleasant display windows. The semi-circular windows to the top floor are unusual and enhance the building's form and interest.