--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached three-bay two-storey house and shop, built c. 1880, with two-bay elevation to Clonmel Street, and carriage arch entrance in attached wall to south. Hipped artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods, and with eaves course to front elevation supported on decorative brackets. Painted ruled and lined rendered walls and rusticated quoins, with render platband at second floor sill level. Square-headed window openings with painted moulded render surrounds and replacement uPVC windows and painted sills, having decorative consoles and moulded render cornices to first floor windows. Elliptical carriage archway has painted margined dressed limestone block-and-start surround and recent metal door, set into rendered wall. Recent fluted timber pilasters with original plinths, stall risers, fascia and moulded cornices, having replacement uPVC doors to shop and to house.

Appraisal

This imposing building occupies a prominent position on the corner of Lower Cork Street and Clonmel Street. The render detail is a notable feature and adds artistic interest to the building.