Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Attached six-bay three-storey former hotel, built c. 1850, formerly a pair of three-bay houses with retail outlets to ground floor, currently not in use. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Cut tooled limestone walls to front, with recent plaque to ground floor, rendered to west gable. Square-headed window openings to upper floors, having replacement uPVC windows, painted render sills and red brick block-and-start surrounds. Segmental-headed recesses to ground floor with inset square-headed window openings having uPVC windows and painted render sill course. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door to westmost bay, having limestone paving to front.

Appraisal

This substantial building forms a notable part of the streetscape. Its limestone frontage with brick window surrounds links it visually with the buildings of King's Square. The ground floor arcading is a particularly interesting feature.