Millstreet Constabulary Barrack

--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay two-storey house, built c. 1890, two eastmost bays projecting and having timber shopfront. In use as shop. Slate roofs, hipped to eastern bays and pitched to western bays, with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with square-headed window openings having replacement uPVC windows and painted cut-stone sills. Square-headed door opening to front elevation of recessed part, with timber battened door and overlight. Shopfront comprising carved timber engaged columns with carved timber console brackets and decorative caps, timber architrave, fascia with incised gilded lettering, decoratively moulded cornice, and rendered stall risers. Square-headed timber display windows flanking square-headed entrance with recessed timber panelled half-glazed double-leaf doors and overlight. Building set back from street with rendered boundary walls.

Appraisal

The recessed setting and large size of this building make it a notable feature on Millstreet's Main Street. It retains many notable materials such as the slate roof and cast-iron rainwater goods. The shopfront is very well crafted and adds decorative emphasis to the façade. It is of a form becoming increasingly rare in Ireland and its gilded and carved lettering is a feature of particular note.