--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820, now also in use as shop and having timber shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings to first floor with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising carved timber brackets with fluted scrolls, carved architrave, cornice and fascia. Square-headed plate-glass display windows with carved timber sills and carved timber colonetted, flanking recessed square-headed opening entrance with timber panelled half-glazed door and overlight.

Appraisal

This building is distinguished from its neighbours by its retention of notable features such as the timber sash windows and the well-crafted timber shopfront which is well integrated into the building, carrying through the symmetry of the openings to the floor above.