Avondhu originally Ballyellis

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, built c.1860, with gabled centre. Now in private residential use. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and decorative timber bargeboards and eaves boards. Painted rendered walls on rendered plinth with channelled pilasters to corners. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled double doors. Square-headed window openings with margined two-over-two pane timber sash windows. Rendered panelled piers with ogee cornices and cast-iron double gates.

Appraisal

The modest size and scale of this gate lodge, as well as its multi-gabled form, make it a notable feature in a semi-rural streetscape. Its form is typical of mid nineteenth-century gate lodges in Ireland and is accentuated by the retention of margined sash windows, simple rendered pilasters and decorative timber work. The adjacent gateway, its iron work decorated with Classical rosettes, anthemia and crockets, also makes a pleasing visual statement in the streetscape. The gate lodge is the final remnant of the Avondhu estate following the demolition of the eponymous country house in 1977.