--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey with dormer attic house, dated 1896, as part of terrace of eight, with single-bay single-storey pitched-roofed return to rear. Shallow hipped-roof extension to ground floor to front of doorway and original window opening. Pitched slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and gabled dormer window with decorative timber bargeboards having decorative timber finial. Rendered walls with painted brick quoins to south end, painted ornate terracotta frieze between floors having brick course to top and doubling as sill course to first floor windows. Square-headed door and window openings with moulded red brick surrounds having dropped keystone. Replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening to dormer window with brick surround to lower half and replacement uPVC window. Square-headed door opening with replacment uPVC door and overlight and reached by flight of concrete steps. Set back from street with rendered boundary wall with concrete coping surmounted by decorative cast-iron railings and having square-profile brick piers to entrance with decorative cast-iron gate. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and overlight and reached by flight of concrete steps. Set back from street with rendered boundary wall with concrete coping surmounted by decorative cast-iron railings and having square-profile rendered piers to entrance with decorative cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a relatively intact terrace, which occupies a prominent site on a main entry road into Mallow. It retains its form and much of its detailing, enlivened by features such as the red brick quoins and surrounds. Its symmetrical façade is enhanced by the retention of early features and materials such as the timber sash windows and cast-iron rainwater goods. The site is enhanced by the boundary walls and pedestrian entrance.