--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1820, one of terrace of three. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and moulded render eaves course. Rendered walls with render plinth. Camber-headed window openings with concrete sills and timber sliding sash windows, six-over-three pane to second floor and six-over-six pane to lower floors. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door, spoked fanlight and timber surround comprising pilasters and open-bed pediment.

Appraisal

The size and scale of this house and its diminishing windows are features typical of town houses of the era in Ireland. It forms a terrace with the surrounding structures which are of a similar size and form and which together form a notable feature on the narrow streetscape. The building retains its timber sash windows, which enhance the architectural form and decoration is restricted to the doorcase and fanlight, which provide a main focus to the façade.