--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey over half-basement house, built c. 1850, one of pair and sharing carriage arch integral with house to west. Pitched roof with red brick and rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and render eaves course. Roughcast rendered walls with dressed limestone quoins. Smooth rendered walls to basement with dressed limestone plinth above. Camber-headed window openings with replacement uPVC windows, and cut limestone sills. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door, fanlight and moulded render stepped surround incorporating roll mouldings and hood-mouldings. Approached by flight of dressed limestone steps, bottom step having scrolled ends, with cast-iron railings. Site bounded by decorative cast-iron railings with rendered boundary plinth walls having dressed limestone copings.

Appraisal

The large scale and regular form of this building make it an imposing feature on the narrow streetscape. The doorcase provides a decorative focus and is enhanced by the limestone steps. The cast-iron boundary railings and the shared carriage arch add context to the site.