Short Castle

--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay three-storey house, built c. 1770, with lower two-bay three-storey block to north end of façade. Now in use as apartments. Pitched artificial slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and render eaves course. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings with render surrounds, cut-stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Venetian window to first floor of central bay of main block with render surround and having timber sliding sash six-over-six pane window with traceried fanlight and two-over-two pane sidelights. Square-headed entrance opening to ground floor with replacement timber doors and sidelights with cut limestone sills and rendered risers, set into rendered portico comprising fluted Ionic columns and pilasters supporting architrave, frieze and cornice.

Appraisal

The size and scale of this house make it an imposing feature on the streetscape. The Venetian window and the portico provide decorative foci to the building.