--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1780, part of terrace of similar houses. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, render eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls to front elevation, with exposed rubble limestone walls to rear. Square-headed openings with cut limestone sills, those to ground floor and rear having replacement uPVC windows and those to upper floors having three-over-six pane and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door, cobweb fanlight and timber doorcase comprising flanking pilasters with plinths, moulded caps and open-bed pediment, with limestone steps. Site bounded by cast-iron railings with cut limestone plinth and having limestone kerb stones to footpath.

Appraisal

This house is typical of provincial town houses of the late eighteenth century in Ireland. The doorcase is well executed and provides a decorative focal point to the façade. The irregular fenestration is unusual for such a house. It retains notable features such as the timber sliding sash windows and the boundary railings add context to the site.