--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1800. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack, render eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls, channelled to ground floor and having render plinth, having moulded render sill course to first floor and having rectangular render platbanding between upper floors. Camber-headed openings to second floor with render sills and square-headed to first floor, with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed openings to ground floor with replacement uPVC windows and concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with recessed square-headed surround, replacement timber door, sidelights and overlight.

Appraisal

this house is differentiated from similar neighbouring buildings by the channelled render to the ground floor, which enlivens the façade. It retains notable features such as the timber sliding sash windows and slate roof.