--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey over half-basement house, built c. 1860, one of pair. Eastern entrance bay recessed and having internal porch, and other bays having dormer windows. Hipped slate roof with render bracketed eaves course and rendered chimneystacks with bracketed cornices. Round-headed dormer windows with render surrounds and cornices. Painted rendered walls with moulded render string course between ground and first floors, with render pilaster to east side of entrance bay. Round-headed niche to first floor of entrance bay with render surround comprising pilasters and moulded archivolt. Square-headed openings to other bays with concrete sills and render surrounds, those to first floor shouldered and kneed and those to ground floor having recessed panels beneath, and square-headed openings to basement. Replacement uPVC windows throughout. Round-arch entrance opening with flanking engaged columns with decorative capitals and render roll moulded surround to archivolt forming outer side of porch and having round-headed opening to house proper with timber panelled door with fanlight with render imposts. Approached by flight of dressed limestone steps. Wrought-iron railings to area. Rendered boundary walls with render copings and square-profile carved limestone piers with round-headed carved panels, decorative carved caps and decorative cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This house was built as a part of a pair with the attached identically formed and detailed building to the west. Together the structures provide an interesting feature on the street. Its unusual form is based on symmetrically and is enhanced by the recessed bay and dormer windows. The render eaves course, niche and porch surround add artistic interest to the façade and add to its elegant form. The pedestrian entrance and boundary walls, which are shared with the adjacent house, add context to the site.