Signal box

Signal box

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey signal box, built c. 1930. Pitched artificial slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods, timber eaves course and timber bargeboards to gables. Red brick walls with timber walls to first floor and timber cladding to gables. Plaque to trackside elevation with town name in Irish and English. Square-headed openings to first floor with fixed timber windows. Camber-arched windows openings to ground floor with red brick voussoirs, concrete sills and fixed timber windows. Square-headed door opening to first floor of south gable with glazed timber door and timber surround, approached by metal steps.

Appraisal

This structure forms part of a complex with the other related railway structures to the north. Its simple form is typical of signal boxes of its era in Ireland and is enhanced by features such as the timber cladding to gables and the variety of openings.