Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch limestone railway bridge over road, built c. 1845, with coursed rock-faced blocks to piers, pilasters flanking arch, and spandrels, dressed parapet walls with platband above arch and cut-stone copings with recent metal railings to top. Elliptical arch has margined rock-faced voussoirs and dressed impost course. Soffit of arch is dressed limestone.

Appraisal

This bridge forms a group of related structures with the other railway bridges within the town and with the railway station complex to the north. Its form and materials are characteristic of railway bridges of its time. The large blocks and rock-faced rustication adds to the solid and imposing appearance of the bridge and this is further enhanced by the wide pilasters to either side of the arch.