--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1810, as one of pair, with projecting timber shopfront to ground floor. In use as shop. Pitched slate roof with replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Painted lined-and-ruled rendered walls to first floor, with square-headed openings having replacement timber windows. Shopfront comprising fluted timber pilasters with timber brackets, cornice and awning with metal brackets. Fascia with painted lettering may be addition to front of older fascia. Square-headed plate-glass display windows with timber surrounds and sills, marble stall risers, ornate spandrels and ornate detailing including grills to tops of windows. Recessed entrance between windows having square-headed replacement timber door having tiled threshold.

Appraisal

This modest street building is significant for its fine Edwardian shopfront, classically comprising display windows flanking a recessed entrance. This shopfront is executed in a restrained style and is enhanced by attention to detail in its display windows whose ornate spandrel details add interest to the streetscape.