--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey with dormer attic former house, built c. 1740, having timber shopfront of c. 1900 to ground floor and box oriel window to first floor of front elevation. Now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with gabled dormer windows having carved bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lean-to artificial slate roof to oriel window. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed opening to first floor with painted cut-stone sill and replacement uPVC window, fixed timber windows to oriel, and timber casement windows to dormer windows. Shopfront has tiled ends and stall risers with recent timber brackets and architrave. Glazed fascia with gilded lettering and timber cornice, central section forming plinth for oriel window. Square-headed plate glass display windows with timber surrounds incorporating carved colonettes at centre flanking entrance. Square-headed entrance opening with recessed glazed timber door and overlight with timber pediment detail, with mosaic tiled threshold. Retains interior features such as timber shelving, some with glazed doors.

Appraisal

The unusual form of this building, with its steeply pitched roof, dormer windows and oriel window, makes it a notable feature on the streetscape. The shopfront to the ground floor further sets it apart, being of a style unusual in the towns of Ireland today. The tiled walls and plate-glass windows are features typical of its era and the gilded lettering adds artistic and textural interest to the façade. The retention of internal shop features is another significant feature.