--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880, with projecting disused timber shopfront to front elevation. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack and overhanging timber sheeted eaves. Painted lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed openings to first floor with moulded render surrounds, bracketed concrete sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed opening to ground floor with painted stone sill and timber fill. Shopfront comprising timber pilasters flanking openings, timber architrave, fascia with carved saw tooth patterning and cornice. Square-headed tripartite display window with round-headed lights separated by carved colonnettes and decorative spandrels. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled half-glazed door, having carved decoration to lintel and bipartite overlight having similar detailing to display window. Limestone wheel guard to north end of façade.

Appraisal

This building is an unusual feature on the streetscape, both due to its small scale and its setting, partially behind another building. It retains notable features such as the slate roof and timber sash windows. Its façade is enlivened by the shopfront, which is of an unusual projecting variety, and its ornate appearance contrasts pleasantly with the simple and modestly-sized building.