--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace single-bay three-storey house, built c. 1920 as part of group of three, having timber shopfront to ground floor of front elevation. In use as shop. Pitched artificial slate roof. Rendered walls with square-headed openings having concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows. Shopfront comprising timber pilasters and timber brackets, with glazed timber fascia with gilded lettering and timber cornice and architrave. Square-headed plate-glass display windows having coloured glass overlights, timber surrounds and sills. Square-headed entrance opening with recessed timber panelled door, with tiled threshold and cast-iron protective gate.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a row of three similarly-sized and formed structures, which in their prominent site contribute positively to the streetscape. Its form is enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows and context is added by the shopfront to the ground floor, which is well designed and executed.