--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, built c. 1920 as part of group of three, with timber shopfront to ground floor of front elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof with replacement render chimneystack. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings with concrete sills and double one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising timber pilasters, one shared with neighbour to north, timber architrave and cornice and glazed timber fascia with incised and gilded lettering. Square-headed plate-glass display window with timber sill. Square-headed door entrance opening recessed with timber panelled half-glazed double-leaf door and overlight with tiled threshold and cast-iron folding protective gate in front.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a row of three similarly-sized and formed structures, which in their prominent site contribute positively to the streetscape. Its form is enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows and context is added by the shopfront to the ground floor, which is well designed and executed.