--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay-three-storey former house, built c. 1920 as part of group of three, having timber shopfront to ground floor. In use as shop. Pitched artificial slate roof with replacement rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with square-headed openings, those to second floor having concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows and those to first floor having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, one being double. Shopfront comprising carved timber panelled pilasters, fluted caps, timber architrave and fascia, and having square-headed display windows with tiled stall risers, moulded timber sills and timber surrounds, windows flanking square-headed recessed opening with timber panelled door and overlight and tiled threshold.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a row of three similarly-sized and formed structures, which in their prominent site contribute significantly to the streetscape. Its form is enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows and context is added by the fine shopfront to the ground floor.