Archaeological, Architectural, Historical, Social

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Detached irregular-plan single-storey former spa house, built 1828, having projecting gabled bays to front and side elevations with dormer floors, and having lower recessed gabled single-bay entrance part. Front gable has canted-bay window to ground floor and box oriel window to first floor. Gabled dormer window to south elevation of entrance part and canted oriel window to south gable. Now in use as offices. Pitched artificial slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, and carved timber bargeboards to gables and to dormer window. Rubble limestone walls with dressed quoins and render plinth, having rendered gables to north and south sides with timber strapping. Red brick walls to dormer window, and render surrounds to bay and oriel windows, with square-headed replacement uPVC windows. Heraldic render plaque above door. Square-headed window openings to north and south elevations with replacement uPVC windows, that to first floor of north elevation having timber surround and those to ground floor having red brick voussoirs and render surround. Square-headed doorway to entrance with Tudor arch door opening with spandrels above, timber surround, timber battened door and slated timber canopy above, approached by two cut limestone steps. Square-headed door opening to ground floor of south elevation with replacement uPVC door, overlight and sidelights. Retains well to interior with circular dressed limestone surround, dressed limestone winding steps and carved timber railings with trefoil-headed details. Circular spa pond to north with canalized stream with rubble stone walls, having dressed limestone copings to sections. Single-arch rubble limestone bridge to south with rubble limestone copings to parapet walls and segmental arch with dressed limestone voussoirs. Rubble limestone boundary walls with rubble copings and dressed limestone square-profile piers to entrance having square caps and cast-iron railings and double-leaf gate.

Appraisal

Designed by George Pain for C.D. Jephson, this building occupies a prominent site set back from a main entrance route into the town and its Tudor Revival style and asymmetrical multiple-gabled form make it a notable and imposing feature on the roadscape. It offers a reminder of Mallow's social history as a spa town and the retention of Saint Patrick's Well to the interior as well as the canalized stream from the Lady's Well spa adds to this interest. The site is enhanced by the bridge to the west, which is well executed.